Georgia’s 4-H summer camping program, administered through the county offices of UGA Cooperative Extension, offers a 4-H summer camping experience unparalleled in the nation.

 

Over 8,000 children ages 9 and up, accompanied by over 1,000 adult and teen leaders, travel annually to Georgia’s unique 4-H centers for a week of camp that will be remembered and cherished for years to come. Every camp offers adventure, friendship and fun, and all seek to develop the camper’s Head, Heart, Hands and Health to make him or her a better person.

Georgia’s 4-H centers — Burton 4-H Center on Tybee Island, Fortson 4-H Center (Hampton, GA), Rock Eagle 4-H Center (Eatonton, GA) and Wahsega 4-H Center (Dahlonega, GA) —  and Georgia 4-H at Camp Jekyll open their doors to campers looking for an exciting summer experience. Enthusiastic and well-trained camp counselors, University of Georgia Extension employees, and certified volunteers work together to provide campers with unforgettable memories to last a lifetime!

Please note that while the ages and grades given below for each camp may be used as a general guideline, you should check with your University of Georgia County Extension Office for their particular age or other eligibility requirements.

Georgia 4-H Summer Camp Forms

Camp Dress GuidelinesCell Phone Guidelines2020 Counselor Application Form A2020 Counselor Application Form B

Cloverleaf Camp

Each county is assigned to a 4-H center for a specific week of Cloverleaf Camp. Most students attending Cloverleaf Camp have completed the fifth or sixth grade; however, at their discretion counties may choose to allow campers who have completed the third or fourth grade to attend Cloverleaf Camp. ALL Cloverleaf campers must be 9-years-old on or before their first day of camp. The table below lists where and when each county will attend Cloverleaf Camp in 2020 and contains active links to your County Extension office.

Cloverleaf Camp Videos

Rock Eagle 4-H CenterWahsega 4-H CenterBurton 4-H CenterFortson 4-H CenterGeorgia 4-H at Camp Jekyll

Junior Camp

Students who have completed the seventh or eighth grade are given the opportunity to attend Junior Camp. Again, each county is assigned a particular week for Junior Camp (see the table below), which will be held at Fortson 4-H Center in 2020.

Other Camps

Other camping opportunities in the Georgia 4-H summer camping program in 2020 include two weeks of Marine Resources Camp at Burton 4-H Center on Tybee Island, either June 29 – July 3, or July 13-17, for students who have completed the sixth, seventh, or eighth grades.  Wilderness Challenge Camp at Wahsega 4-H Center, July 6-10, is also for students who have completed the sixth, seventh or eighth grades.

High school students may attend Senior Camp at Rock Eagle 4-H Center, May 25-29; or, Senior EXTREME Camp, a more primitive camping experience at Fitch Pioneer Camp at Rock Eagle 4-H Center, June 8-12 (or both!).

If you are unable to attend the specific Cloverleaf or Junior camping week assigned to your county, you might consider Community Camp at Fortson 4-H Center, July 12-16 (campers must be 9-years-old by the first day of camp).

Georgia 4-H also partners with the Armed Services to help sponsor several unique Military Camp opportunities for children and youth in military families. Your county extension office (see the table below) can offer assistance in exploring these opportunities.

Camper Email

Registration

Georgia 4-H summer camp registration is administered by the UGA Extension office in each county.  For more information on camping opportunities or to register for camp, call your county’s  Cooperative Extension office and ask for the 4-H agent or staff.

 

2020 Georgia 4-H Summer Camp Dates

 

County Cloverleaf Camp Date Cloverleaf Camp Center Junior Camp Date
Appling June 8-12 Wahsega 4-H Center June 22-26
Atkinson June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 22-26
Bacon June 8-12 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 22-26
Baker June 15-19 Camp Jekyll July 6-10
Baldwin June 22-26 Burton 4-H Center June 8-12
Banks June 8-12 Camp Jekyll June 29 – July 3
Barrow June 22-26 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 8-12
Bartow July 6-10 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 1-5
Ben Hill June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 29 – July 3
Berrien June 8-12 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 29 – July 3
Bibb June 22-26 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 1-5
Bleckley June 8-12 Camp Jekyll June 22-26
Brantley June 15-19 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 29 – July 3
Brooks July 6-10 Camp Jekyll June 15-19
Bryan June 29 – July 3 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Bulloch June 8-12 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 22-26
Burke June 8-12 Wahsega 4-H Center June 22-26
Butts July 6-10 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 8-12
Calhoun July 6 – 10 Camp Jekyll June 15-19
Camden June 15-19 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 29 – July 3
Candler June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 22-26
Carroll June 22-26 Camp Jekyll June 1-5
Catoosa June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Charlton July 6-10 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Chatham June 15-19 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 29 – July 3
Chattahoochee June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Chattooga June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Cherokee June 29 – July 3 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 1-5
Clarke June 22-26 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 8-12
Clay July 6-10 Camp Jekyll June 29 – July 3
Clayton July 6-10 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Clinch June 8-12 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 29 – July 3
Cobb July 6-10 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Coffee June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 22-26
Colquitt July 6-10 Camp Jekyll June 15-19
Columbia June 1-5 Wahsega 4-H Center June 29 – July 3
Cook June 1-5 Burton 4-H Center July 6-10
Coweta June 15-19 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 1-5
Crawford June 22-26 Camp Jekyll June 1-5
Crisp July 6-10 Camp Jekyll June 15-19
Dade July 6-10 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 1-5
Dawson June 29 – July 3 Camp Jekyll June 8-12
Decatur June 1-5 Camp Jekyll July 6-10
DeKalb July 6-10 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 1-5
Dodge June 1-5 Camp Jekyll June 22-26
Dooly July 6-10 Camp Jekyll June 15-19
Dougherty June 22-26 Camp Jekyll July 6-10
Douglas June 22-26 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 1-5
Early June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center July 6-10
Echols June 1-5 Camp Jekyll July 6-10
Effingham (4/5) June 8-12 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 22-26
Effingham (6) June 1-5 Camp Jekyll June 22-26
Elbert June 22-26 Wahsega 4-H Center June 8-12
Emanuel June 8-12 Wahsega 4-H Center June 22-26
Evans June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 22-26
Fannin June 15-19 Burton 4-H Center June 29 – July 3
Fayette July 6-10 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 1-5
Floyd June 15-19 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 1-5
Forsyth June 8-12 Burton 4-H Center June 1-5
Franklin June 29 – July 3 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 8-12
Fulton June 22-26 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 1-5
Gilmer June 15-19 Burton 4-H Center June 29 – July 3
Glascock June 15-19 Burton 4-H Center June 29 – July 3
Glynn June 29 – July 3 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Gordon June 29 – July 3 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Grady June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center July 6-10
Greene June 29 – July 3 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 8-12
Gwinnett July 6-10 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 1-5
Habersham June 22-26 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 8-12
Hall June 22-26 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Hancock June 29 – July 3 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 8-12
Haralson June 15-19 Camp Jekyll June 1-5
Harris June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Hart June 22-26 Wahsega 4-H Center June 8-12
Heard June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Henry June 15-19 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 1-5
Houston June 15-19 Camp Jekyll July 6-10
Irwin June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center July 6-10
Jackson June 29 – July 3 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Jasper July 6-10 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 8-12
Jeff Davis June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 22-26
Jefferson June 15-19 Burton 4-H Center June 29 – July 3
Jenkins June 8-12 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 29 – July 3
Johnson June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 22-26
Jones June 29 – July 3 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Lamar June 15-19 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 1-5
Lanier June 8-12 Rock Eagle 4-H Center July 6-10
Laurens June 8-12 Camp Jekyll June 22-26
Lee June 15-19 Rock Eagle 4-H Center July 6-10
Liberty July 6-10 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Lincoln June 22-26 Wahsega 4-H Center June 8-12
Long July 6-10 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 22-26
Lowndes June 8-12 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 29 – July 3
Lumpkin June 29 – July 3 Camp Jekyll June 8-12
Macon June 22-26 Camp Jekyll July 6-10
Madison June 29 – July 3 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 8-12
Marion June 22-26 Camp Jekyll July 6-10
McDuffie June 22-26 Wahsega 4-H Center June 8-12
McIntosh June 15-19 Camp Jekyll June 29 – July 3
Meriwether June 15-19 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 1-5
Miller June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center July 6-10
Mitchell June 15-19 Camp Jekyll July 6-10
Monroe June 22-26 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 8-12
Montgomery June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 22-26
Morgan June 29 – July 3 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 8-12
Murray June 29 – July 3 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Muscogee June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Newton July 6-10 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 1-5
Oconee June 22-26 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 8-12
Oglethorpe June 29 – July 3 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 8-12
Paulding June 15-19 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 1-5
Peach June 22-26 Camp Jekyll July 6-10
Pickens June 8-12 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 29 – July 3
Pierce June 15-19 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 29 – July 3
Pike June 15-19 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 1-5
Polk June 8-12 Wahsega 4-H Center June 1-5
Pulaski June 1-5 Burton 4-H Center July 6-10
Putnam June 22-26 Burton 4-H Center June 8-12
Quitman June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center July 6-10
Rabun June 22-26 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 8-12
Randolph June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 29 – July 3
Richmond July 6-10 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 8-12
Rockdale July 6-10 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Schley June 22-26 Camp Jekyll July 6-10
Screven June 8-12 Wahsega 4-H Center June 22-26
Seminole June 1-5 Camp Jekyll July 6-10
Spalding June 15-19 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 1-5
Stephens June 8-12 Camp Jekyll June 29 – July 3
Stewart June 29 – July 3 Camp Jekyll June 15-19
Sumter July 6-10 Camp Jekyll June 15-19
Talbot June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Taliaferro June 22-26 Wahsega 4-H Center June 8-12
Tattnall June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 22-26
Taylor June 22-26 Camp Jekyll July 6-10
Telfair June 1-5 Camp Jekyll June 22-26
Terrell July 6-10 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Thomas June 22-26 Camp Jekyll July 6-10
Tift June 8-12 Rock Eagle 4-H Center July 6-10
Toombs June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 22-26
Towns June 29 – July 3 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 8-12
Treutlen June 1-5 Burton 4-H Center June 22-26
Troup June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Turner June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center July 6-10
Twiggs June 15-19 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 29 – July 3
Union June 29 – July 3 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Upson June 15-19 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 1-5
Walker July 6-10 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 1-5
Walton June 22-26 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 8-12
Ware June 22-26 Burton 4-H Center June 29 – July 3
Warren June 15-19 Burton 4-H Center June 29 – July 3
Washington June 29 – July 3 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Wayne June 15-19 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 29 – July 3
Webster June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center July 6-10
Wheeler June 1-5 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 22-26
White June 29 – July 3 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Whitfield June 29 – July 3 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 15-19
Wilcox June 1-5 Burton 4-H Center July 6-10
Wilkes June 22-26 Wahsega 4-H Center June 8-12
Wilkinson July 6-10 Rock Eagle 4-H Center June 22-26
Worth June 15-19 Camp Jekyll July 6-10